Questions & Answers

Why I can't see my wav files on browser when I search something files?

+10 votes
579 views
asked Sep 4, 2020 in Studio One 4 by hydra666 (220 points)

When I search my wav files on browser, for example when I search "kick" files on browser

It shows me little samples, I have more more lot of "kick" samples in that folder

But I can't see my all samples, why??

Help me plz

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 12, 2021 by andreicolta (900 points)
Let me know if you'll find a solution. I'm having the same issue. It works fine on Windows though.

Are you on Catalina?

Best,

AC
+1 vote
answered Jan 28, 2021 by louaymadanat (490 points)
I found a solution if you're on Windows:

Right click the folder that is missing from search -> Properties -> Security -> ALL APPLICATION PACKAGES -> Edit ->  tick Allow for Full control -> OK

You might have to do this for every folder in your sample library but it's what worked for me. Let me know if you're still having trouble.
+1 vote
answered May 30, 2021 by georgenext (8,650 points)
BigSur here same problem, support couldn't help. I hope for a fix.
0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2022 by markbeling (1,380 points)
i Have just updated to the latest Studio One 6 from a Previous V6 , now my REX files and Certain Loops are not being seen in the Browser.
...