Questions & Answers

Export mix clips at moderate level.

0 votes
19 views
asked May 16 in Studio One 4 by jonathanwilson8 (180 points)
Hey peeps! New to Studio one, been away from recording, had Pro Tools (been about 6 years).

Anyway, when doing a mix export, it comes back with *** db + clipping; even with moderate mix levels!  Any tips?

Thanks!

Jonathan

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 17 by cdricblanqui (1,460 points)
Hi,

Check your mix with a VU Meter. Somewhere on one of your tracks there's a sound going over 0db

H
0 votes
answered May 17 by jonathanwilson8 (180 points)

Thanks  cdricblanqui! It seemed that all levels were ridiculously tame @ or below 0 db. I have migrated from protools (been about 6 years since last boot up there) and never experienced this before. I'll try the VU with overall mix. Give it a shot! Thanks again!

...