Questions & Answers

Why do you have no driver for Firestudio 2626 and OS X 10.11.?

+4 votes
1,882 views
asked Feb 16, 2016 in FireStudio Series by Fuss125 (190 points)
Equipment: Macbook Pro Mid 2009 OSX 10.11.3

Interface: Firestudio 2626, Digimax FS, Digimax D8

 

When is it possible to run the Firestudio on OS X 10.11. ?

Best regards

Chris

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 16, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,310 points)
selected Mar 16, 2016 by Michael Martin
 
Best answer
The 2626 is not supported on any OSX version after Lion.

This is explained here:
http://www.presonus.com/products/FireStudio/downloads

 

The reason no drivers were developed after the Lion drivers is because the 2626 has gone end-of-support and end-of-service as indicated here:

http://presonus.com/support/repairs
+2 votes
answered May 27, 2017 by michaelsalmon (180 points)
Wow. I just read this after wanting to use the firestudio after about a year. Sadly this just means it's the last time I'll ever buy a presonus product. Sure I know maintaining drivers is costly, but it's less costly than having to buy another interface or keep an old computer around. RME models from early 2000s still get driver updates btw.
+2 votes
answered Jan 10, 2018 by cantuninni (180 points)

Solution Success! Firestudio 26x26 and OSX El Capitan and Sierra.  

************** I can not be responsible for any issues you may have so try this at your own risk******



Hi folks. I just wanted to chime in and fill you guys in on what I have found in my downtime with the 26x26 unit and the new Mac OS version.

Im glad to report that I have my trusty 26x26 running solid on both OS X El Capitan and Sierra.

Here is how I made it happen. Feel free to chime in with any you may have on this subject.

Now lets get down to business!

1: (Super important) Start with a clean install of OS X either 10.11.X (El Cap) or 10.12.X (Sierra)
This means wiping your current system drive or testing with a spare drive you have lying around. Either way you are going to need to start the OS install from scratch.

2: Once you have OS X installed then go out and download/install all updates for the OS. lets get these updates installed and out of the way of making our trusty Firestudio 26x26 the king on this system. Update/reboot...repeat until all OS X updates are installed.

*****Please do not install any DAW software or hardware drivers yet********

3: Here is the technical part but it is very simple if you follow the instructions. We are going to disable "SIP" in OS X. This is the security feature that has been in OS X that keeps a lot of application and system files to not get install where they need to go.

Here we will disable SIP.
Restart your Mac.
Before OS X starts up, hold down Command-R and keep it held down until you see an Apple icon and a progress bar. Release. This boots you into Recovery.
From the Utilities menu, select Terminal.
At the prompt type exactly the following and then press Return: csrutil disable
Terminal should display a message that SIP was disabled.
From the  menu, select Restart.

***** Incase you want to re-enable SIP but you will not need to as it is the issue******
(You can re-enable SIP by following the above steps, but using csrutil enable instead.)

Boom, that pesky SIP is now disabled and we can start to install our great 26x26.

Plug in the 26x26 unit to your mac via firewire. Power on the unit once it is plugged in.
Now head over to the Legacy products of Presonus website and download the FireControl for Lion installer. (Fire Studio 26x26)

Run the Fire Control installer while the 26x26 in plugged in and powered on to the mac.
Reboot the when the installer is complete. Do not try to access Fire Control surface before the reboot.

After the mac has booted back up and you have your trusty 26x26 plugged in to the mac and powered on and the sync light on the unit is solid blue you can now open Fire Control.

If Fire Control surface loads up and you can see the status and faders/ins/outs of the 26x26 unit you are in the house!

From here you can now install your DAW of choice and then plugins and so on. 

I have my old 26x26 running flawlessly on my mac pro 3,1 8 core running 10.11 (El Cap) doing just this process.

I have this also working on my mac pro 5,1 running 10.12 (Sierra) with this very process.

Cheers and happy hacking to keep this great old workhorse (NAYYYY....26x26) trucking along.
Marco Cantuninni
0 votes
answered Jan 23, 2018 by kyleheartt (170 points)

The answer that this is no longer supported is unacceptable. Giving helpful information as the user below did is AWESOME. PrsSonus should offer a patch that fixes this so people can continue to use their perfectly good devices! I got it working without a clean install; just the SIP disabled. It was amazing!

...