Questions & Answers

Studio One 3 feature like Ableton's "takeover mode pickup" for midi keyboard/surface

+10 votes
437 views
asked Feb 18, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by jonhygaungaun (220 points)
Have Studio One 3 a feature like Ableton's "takeover mode pickup" to avoid fader jumps when using a midi keyboard/surface?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 23, 2016 by AlexTinsley (775,240 points)
Thanks for the feature request.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please cast your vote!
+1 vote
answered Oct 7, 2016 by jwilden (770 points)
Just to add to this.  For orchestral templates this feature is pretty well essential.  Many orchestral libraries use CC#1 (mod wheel) or CC#7 / 11 to control the volume and timbre (cross fading of samples) on instrument which are capable of changing both during the duration of a single note - Violins, Horns etc.

Most of us 'balance' our templates by setting an initial level for these controllers by reserving the first bar for this (and other operations like initial midi key-switching) and starting our actual recordings from bar 2.

This causes a problem of course if the mod wheel is currently sitting on a lower midi value than the default level we've set in the template and I want to change the dynamics during recording - at the moment I have to remember to nudge the mod wheel to full level and back to the balance value before starting recording which kind of defeats the purpose in having that initial level to help balance the template.

Pickup mode would of course resolve this totally.
...