Questions & Answers

Would like an offline scene editor for RM series mixers.

+128 votes
469 views
asked Dec 1, 2015 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by Dale Christenson (3,980 points)
edited Jul 22, 2016 by Dale Christenson
How nice would it be if you set up a rough mix for the band you are going to be running sound for tomorrow and the trailer is in the next town?

VERY nice, I would say.

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 2, 2015 by stingray1122 (6,720 points)

Thank you for your request. We'll be using the voting system on these requests to help us prioritize new feature for upcoming releases.

Ray Tantzen, Senior Product Manager - PreSonus

+1 vote
answered Dec 15, 2015 by Dale Christenson (3,980 points)
Surely there's more people who would like this feature.

If you like this feature, then vote up. If not, don't vote down. LOL
0 votes
answered Mar 9, 2016 by blusprite (560 points)
The older console mixers would benefit from this as well!
0 votes
answered Jan 26, 2017 by bobdesiderio (350 points)
Couldn't this be easily incorporated into the DEMO mode?  (And when will DEMO mode be working again??)
0 votes
answered Apr 26 by bransonmatheson (200 points)
I can't explain enough how useful this would be.  Taking the gear out of trailers to preconfigure for show++ is a royal PITA.  I've gotten to the point of keeping a UPS in the trailer I can just plugin the rack while STILL in the trailer and it connects to the wifi so I can do my thing.
...