Questions & Answers

An option to choose default volume for newly added instruments.

+2 votes
48 views
asked Jun 19 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by ramazanyksel (300 points)
The default volume level for new instrument channels can not be adjusted.  I always end up filling the headroom and hit the limiter before the mixing in each project. I would like to adjust the default volume level for new instrument tracks, so I will have much more headroom, to begin with. Thank you.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 19 by joegilder (13,660 points)
 
Best answer
This isn't exactly what you're asking for, but you could adjust the volume of the instrument plugin itself, then save that as the default preset, so the instrument itself isn't too loud.
0 votes
answered Sep 17 by warrenbones (220 points)
I'm with this guy! Having it default at 0dB inevitably leads to hot mixes. The first thing I always do is reduce the channel gain to -12. Every time, It's tedious and annoying but if I don't I end up with mixes that are way too loud or quiet instruments/audio that I have to add a Gain effect to. Changing the level on a preset is no solution, most of my VSTi have hundreds of presets and I never know which one I'll want to use. A simple selector in the Options would do it - Default Channel Level - with radio buttons for 0dB and -10 or-12dB. It would speed my workflow up a lot.
...