Questions & Answers

Change default location for mixdowns?

+18 votes
977 views
asked Jun 22, 2018 in Studio One 4 by dmitrykuvalin (1,030 points)
Hi! I would be very happy if will be possibility  to change default location for mixdowns (instead of "Studio One/Song/.../Mixdown ). Every time I need to choose my own folder on the computer. This feature can save lot of time :) Thanks!

5 Answers

–9 votes
answered Jun 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (912,170 points)
 
Best answer

Next to the file location in the MixDown menu is an icon with three dots, click this to specify new mixdown location. 

As an alternative you can bounce / export any selected audio to a file location of your choosing. 

In the Audio Menu you'll find these options. 

For more tips and tricks, visit the Studio One Forum Community University where you'll find how-to's, videos and more. 

+10 votes
answered Jun 22, 2018 by dmitrykuvalin (1,030 points)
I know about "3 dots icon". I'd like to make a default location, and do not click every time and choose it by "3 dots icon". I want Studio One every time export mixdowns to the location I want by default. Thanks!
+3 votes
answered Sep 11, 2020 by alfredogonzalez10 (330 points)
I also want this feature! Exporting in Studio One is so annoying (especially when your mixdown is giving you headaches and every time I go to export it switches back to the default path!!!). Sorry this isn't an answer but it makes me want to rip my hair out. Hopefully Presonus sees this
+2 votes
answered Oct 15, 2020 by robertw (950 points)
Yeah - that would be great, I never, ever want Studio One to export my mixdown to Song Folder as it is default, and I have to change it manually every launch.. I'm sure that most users export their results to desktop or proper folders.
0 votes
answered Apr 16 by peterdenzel (220 points)
Please add this feature - it is a very simple thing, but would save users time ! Thanks !
...