Questions & Answers

Running StudioLive AI 32 with Protools for Livestream Question

0 votes
89 views
asked Jun 30 in StudioLive Series III by chriswilliams36 (190 points)
Hi. We have a StudioLive AI 32.4.2 in our church sanctuary. I would like to be able to send a digital signal to a computer using Protools to feed into our Livestream. Is this possible using the Ethernet port or Firewire from the back of the board?

I want to be able to have 2 different mixes going on. 1 is for front of house and the 2nd would be for the livestream. I don't want them to affect each other. As in, when I control a fader on the actual board, I don't want that to change anything in ProTools & vice versa.

Is this possible?

Thank you.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 1 by jonnydoyle (359,800 points)
 
Best answer
You need to use the firewire connection to send audio on this mixer.
0 votes
answered Jul 1 by chriswilliams36 (190 points)
Thank you Jonny, I understand that. I think my main question really is, can I make adjustments on ProTools or StudioOne without it affecting the FOH mix, and vice versa? I want my mixes in FOH and DAW to be completely separate from each other.
...