Questions & Answers

Will Studio One 5 be available only through Subscription aka Sphere?

0 votes
589 views
asked Jul 7, 2020 in Studio One 5 by connorguiberteau (25,850 points)
Will Studio One 5 be available to purchase as a perpetual license outside of a subscription-based model?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 7, 2020 by connorguiberteau (25,850 points)
 
Best answer
Yes, it will be available as a perpetual license.

The subscription service "Sphere" is optional and will not be required in order to purchase or use Studio One 5.
0 votes
answered Oct 28, 2020 by voxrocker (140 points)
I was reading a blog about music software and it sounds like all the key players want to go that route.

Let’s hope that presonus is smart enough to not do that. I can tell you , it will be the last dollar I give to them ( or anyone else at that point). as music is just a hobby for me and I can’t justify yet another subscription for something I’ll never “own”.

A lot of people are not liking this and feel the same way. All of this is a big reason I haven't upgraded to S15.
...