Questions & Answers

Is there an Offline Activation option for Products registered with Sphere?

+1 vote
2,379 views
asked Jul 7, 2020 in Studio One+ by AlexTinsley (925,100 points)

Do you have to be online to use PreSonus Sphere? How long of a period of offline use?

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 7, 2020 by AlexTinsley (925,100 points)
 
Best answer
Downloading installers for Studio One, Notion, add-ons, using PreSonus Exchange, and utilization of the included cloud storage functionalities of PreSonus Sphere require an internet connection.

After the initial online registration for PreSonus Sphere, you are required to go online once every 3 days to maintain an active membership.
+3 votes
answered Jul 10, 2020 by mikebutler1 (490 points)
As this seems to be an "official" answer, can you confirm that if I have a yearly licence I still have to go online every three days?  If that's the case then it's a crazy idea and whoever thought of it really needs to go and work in the real world for a while.

What happens if I have no access to internet, like if I'm somewhere out in the country with no 3/4/5G mobile signal? What happens if the Presonus servers go down? Did no-one on the beta team flag that having paid software which will just stop working is a problem?
+1 vote
answered Apr 23, 2022 by wadzilla (200 points)
I don't have internet access in my new studio and wont for sometime. Does this mean I can't use S1 anymore?
0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2022 by gerioneil (460 points)
They've changed the every 3 days to every 30 days. And you can manually re-activate membership. Even a hotspot connection from a phone to your computer will be enough to re-activate.
...