Questions & Answers

Sphere interruption

0 votes
834 views
asked Jul 15, 2020 in Studio One+ by tpntrnka (500 points)
Hi,

I'm considering subscibing to Sphere. But is there an option to cancel the subscription let's say for a month and gain the access, when I start to pay again? Thank you.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 15, 2020 by AlexTinsley (924,900 points)
 
Best answer
That is not currently an option.

Consider submitting a feature request to see that option added.

You'll need to download all your files first or they'll get removed if you let your subscription lapse to take a break.
+2 votes
answered Jul 15, 2020 by tpntrnka (500 points)
Thank you.

I can understand I'll miss all the files. In fact I wouldn't even use the Sphere Cloud. But what about the rest? Would it be possible to pause the subscription, let's say for two months (vacations) and then re-activate the subscription? As a hobbyist, I don't get any profit from my music (other than joy). That's the reason I ask.
0 votes
answered Jul 22, 2020 by lincolnmitchell (1,620 points)
I have the same question. Is it an annual commitment?
...