Questions & Answers

Sphere activation issue on macOS Catalina - possible solution!

0 votes
207 views
asked Jul 9 in PreSonus Sphere by dalilmiszczak1 (560 points)

To all of you having problems with activating PreSonus Sphere Studio One 5 on your macOS Catalina computers.

In my case I had to completely reinstall the whole operating system! After a clean new macOS Catalina installation I finally could activate Persons Sphere without any problems!

I can only guess what caused that problem and am very disappointed that there was no easier solution.

Hope that helps.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 15 by AlexTinsley (902,000 points)
 
Best answer

We've been finding a fair number of users running into this issue please review the following article that goes in-depth on how to investigate possible reasons why and how to solve them. 

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360045679292-Issues-connecting-to-the-PreSonus-server-when-activating-software

0 votes
answered Jul 9 by faragher (560 points)
Has anyone installed Sphere without experiencing problems? No way am I up for reinstalling OSX!
0 votes
answered Jul 9 by markgreiner (2,500 points)
I have this problem, too.  Reinstalling the OS does sound a little extreme.  Has PreSonus acknowledged this problem?
...