Questions & Answers

FREE VERSION UPDATES

–4 votes
140 views
asked Dec 29, 2018 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by thomasholtz (170 points) 1 flag
So we can save $$$ in the long-term investment once Studio One 5 comes out

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 5 by martinschdel (830 points)
i like the politics about Updates more than the one on other DAWs. You get A L L  Updates between the Full Version Numbers, for no cost! And there are a lot of them , i m o .  If i think of Cubase (9.5 and after short time 10), for example , the Users have to wait until there comes a "new" Update and then have to pay it everytime.

So, i think its ok like it is.
0 votes
answered Jan 6 by sasarajak (3,030 points)
S1 updates are just great in every aspect. Not sure what are you on about
...