Questions & Answers

Studio One 5 - Clip Gain Editing

+3 votes
530 views
asked Jul 12, 2020 in Studio One 5 by hqzj (300 points)

Hi there, I notice something strange with Studio One 5.

While Studio One is playing, if I cut the audio clip or change the fade of the audio clip, I would hear click sound.

While Studio One is playing, I right-click the audio clip and choose to edit it in Melodyne, Studio One crashed, but this does not happen always, but for a few times.

And the issues above never happened in Studio One 4.

----------------------------------------------------

System: macOS 10.15.3 |  MacBook Pro (16-inch, 2019)

3 Answers

–2 votes
answered Jul 13, 2020 by AlexTinsley (910,060 points)
 
Best answer
This couldn't happen in Studio One 4 as there was no clip gain editing

We cannot reproduce your issue. Without a crashlog we can't see where the failure is.

Community support area is not the place to log support requests / bug reports. Going forward if you feel you have a bug to report, please log a support request so the support team can do a deep dive into your crashlogs.
+1 vote
answered Jul 24, 2020 by koreymontplaisir (1,310 points)
edited Jul 24, 2020 by koreymontplaisir
Yah, you're correct. I started a loop at 166BPM with 278.3 latency (pro Q3 linear phase high mod). With a limiter of Pro L2 with 8x. Cutting the loop with nothing else, makes a clip or pop and the sound drops for about half a second.

So i opened S4, got the same loop, tempo (166) latency (278.3) with the same effects. Cutting doesn't casue any clips or dropouts.

This issue in Studio 5 needs to be fixed fast. This could be the same reason why sometimes i get audio dropouts in S5 from just playing loops over and over or my audio will just gain for no reason.

I don't mean to sound rude or mean, but i still think S4 is a better program.
+1 vote
answered Jul 29, 2020 by shawntkach (230 points)
I am having the same issue. Dragging any audio event results in a constant clicking sound. Also, seems immensely CPU intensive to do virtually the same tasks as before. Not super impressed with S5 so far.
...