Questions & Answers

Show page Zero latency for real instruments

+19 votes
150 views
asked Jul 14 in Show Page by markmargosian (490 points)
zero latency is almost a nessesity playing live. i find it hard to use with any lag of anykind.

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 14 by jazzundso (96,160 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Sep 17 by peytonspencer (190 points)
I've run into this problem! Z-latency works for virtual instr but not real instruments.
+2 votes
answered Sep 29 by sclarke77 (200 points)
Our band went to try Show for the first time last night and it's awesome, but the latency on real instruments was a show-stopper. Would love to see this added so we can finally switch from Ableton!
...