Questions & Answers

"Track Emphasis" option to enable during recording or playback

–1 vote
47 views
asked Jul 30 in Recording by simonjameslane (1,020 points)
"Track Emphasis" - make an armed track slightly louder during recording or playback if desired, at a user set amount e.g. 6db etc.

e.g. Say you want to record a bass part, and want to monitor just the drums a little louder, but only during recording. If these settings were options available to toggle on/off on any given track (treated like Groups) this would mean even if you recorded a new pass, or made a completely new track/bus/signal chain, for that instrument/take or any other, you would instantly be able to recall those fader settings just whilst recording for monitoring purposes. This could really speed up and improve the quality of takes recorded.

I am happy to elaborate more on this if anyone would like. I think it is important to distinguish this feature as separate from 'scenes' on the console, as well as macros, as "Track Emphasis" would be inherently pegged to the sequencer, a la punch recording, but extra points for enabling further options related to this via Macros as well ;)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 23 by jazzundso (130,840 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 11 by simonjameslane (1,020 points)
Hi to the folks that down-voted my suggestion.

I would like to hear your reasoning as to why you disagree. Perhaps I am overlooking a current method of achieving this, or simply an alternative workaround.

Whatever the case may be I would like to hear from your perspective the case against this feature request.
...