Questions & Answers

storing and retrieving music from Sphere

+1 vote
69 views
asked Aug 5 in PreSonus Sphere by joeypinter-bilek (980 points)
hi everyone, out of all the things that Sphere can do i'm primarily interested in uploading/storing what i've done on a daily basis. then be able to download all or part of what i've saved. I.E. after listening to something i finished i decided to change something. am i making sense so far?  

does each song have it's own file/folder (i never know which is which) and is there a way to open a song to play the part that i think is better?

if anyone has any idea what the hell i'm talking about i would appreciate any thoughts or direction you can point me to.

ok that's it for now. i've had Sphere only a few days and i'm quite baffled.

thanks so much,

joey pinter

P.S. how do i make adjustments AFTER i recorded something?

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Aug 21 by johnblais2 (1,780 points)
selected Aug 25 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Hi

Right now the way to backup .song files is by zipping them then uploading/downloading manually to Sphere. This might not be the best workaround for you. Rest assured our team is aware and working to improve the functionality.

Best,

John
0 votes
answered Aug 29 by roba4 (230 points)
Is there no way to backup my songs in Sphere? on the cloud server? Backup/Restore doesn't show any songs, just settings and such.
...