Questions & Answers

Power Toggle For Atom SQ?

+15 votes
378 views
asked Aug 7, 2020 in Atom Pad Controllers by himlao808 (270 points)
Just got the Atom SQ and it's fantastic! Wanted to ask if it would be possible to add a power on/off feature? Perhaps pressing and holding the setup button for a few seconds would power down the Atom, and then pressing the setup button again would power it back on? I think this would be brilliant instead of having to plug/unplug the Atom all the time. Thanks for your time -Som

9 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 10, 2020 by AlexTinsley (911,850 points)
 
Best answer
If you put your computer to sleep, the Atom SQ will also go to sleep about 30 seconds to a minute after the computer.

Other than that just pull the USB-C cable to power it off.
+5 votes
answered Oct 14, 2020 by grogma (260 points)
ditto on this request, I'm not always using Studio One on this machine and there's no value in having the thing blazing away when I'm not using it, unplugging and replugging the unit is a pain.
+2 votes
answered Oct 20, 2020 by aka_busker (25,600 points)
Hi.  I had the lights issue with my Atom pads when plugged directly to the motherboard.  Many motherboards will leave power thru usb to enable mobile phone charging while the pc is in a Stand-by mode.  My solution was to plug it/them into a pci-e usb card.   (N.b.- i had already added the PCI-E usb 3.0 card to my system due to the number of usb devices i use in my studio setup.)  It's more of a workaround than an actual solution per se.  
+3 votes
answered Oct 22, 2020 by jessiejensen (410 points)
Unplugging is hell on ports... I leave mine plugged into a dock. Please fix :(
+1 vote
answered Dec 15, 2020 by samwocks1 (180 points)
Mine does not go to sleep after 30 sec..  please add a way to turn this off
+1 vote
answered Feb 10 by kalinkapugi (230 points)
1000% Agreed! Please add an option to put the device into a standby mode (preferably with no lights on).

Having to unplug the device to power it off is not an optimal solution.
+1 vote
answered Mar 9 by addhitman (480 points)
I just got my SQ and was thrilled until I plugged it in.

I have it on a stand directly in front of me; between my pc keyboard and screen.

When I'm not using it (90% of my time on my pc) it is obnoxiously distracting and may likely cause vision problems.

I've put the LED's and Scrren brightness down to 2%, but c'mon... power on/off isn't asking for much. It is 2021 right?

Also, pulling the usb in/out every time will ultimately break the connection point. Bad advice.

Maybe there is a USB power switch adapter?
0 votes
answered Mar 11 by seanclarke (350 points)
This was added to the Novation Launchpad Pro, a simple shift/pad turns off all the lights! It is needed.
0 votes
answered Mar 27 by shadiradio (250 points)

I also wish there was a built-in way to power it down. In the meantime I got a very short USB-C extension cable, and I leave that plugged in to the Atom SQ (red braided cable below), and I plug/unplug the extension part to power it on/off. This way if and when the port degrades, at least it's on an easily replaceable cable instead of the unit itself. :/

...