Questions & Answers

Control Multiple VST Effect/Instrument Parameters at Once via Single Footpedal or other External Device

+6 votes
166 views
asked Aug 7, 2020 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by jw31 (1,730 points)
I would like to use a single footpedal or other external MIDI CC controller to control multiple fx/instrument parameters in Studio One. I.e. link them to several knobs across VST effects and instrument plugins using the Control Link and control them all at once.

It would also be helpful if min/max and curve settings could be applied to the data sent from the external MIDI cc controller, on a per control link to parameter basis. This would be very useful but first priority is simply getting the ability to link to multiple parameters at once from one external device.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 23, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (218,420 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Oct 1, 2020 by jasonlillebo (1,620 points)
Yes, global macro knob functions has been a request from me for a while too.
+2 votes
answered Dec 2, 2020 by michaelgilboe (190 points)
I need this so much. Mixing long ambient tracks is such a pain when I can’t automate different parameters from different vsts on different tracks. I searched all around and found it hard to believe this wasn’t possible.
...