Questions & Answers

Using Multiple Interfaces in Studio One

+1 vote
114 views
asked Aug 8 in Studio One 4 by jasonroberts (230 points)
Using Studio One 4 Pro with Windows 10

In Short: I want to use my SL 16.4.2 AI for input but use a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 to monitor.

The outputs of my Presonus board have failed, however everything else works fine. I want to use it for an imput and the focusrite to monitor, until I can repair my board or get a new one. I saw a demo where this was easily done by just selecting it from the audio setup menu. Unfortunately I only have the option to select one at a time. Is this a Studio One 5 function? The tutorial did not specify the version he was using.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 8 by Vatche (2,560 points)
It's possible to select a different audio interface for inputs and outputs, but only under MacOS and not for windows 10.
+1 vote
answered Aug 8 by microbug (540 points)
You may try ASIO4all and built an aggregate device, that is the only way I can think of this could work on Windows.
...