Questions & Answers

Make the "Inspector" section more user friendly

+79 votes
319 views
asked Aug 12 in Look and Feel by valentinosciacca1 (3,660 points)
edited Aug 14 by valentinosciacca1

I'm also a Logic Pro X user and I find the inspector section of it more user friendly than S1.

I would like to see the inspector of S1 to be more user friendly like Logic, by removing the event section on the top of the mixer section. 

Right now we have to drag up and down to get to the right options, it's not user-friendly at all especially on my MackBook Pro with a 13" monitor. (as you can see in the video below)

Like this:

Here is a video comparison of Logic and Studio One on a MacBook Pro with a 13" display (no retina):

Please vote for this feature if you will find it useful!

Thanks

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 15 by jazzundso (132,000 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Aug 13 by ansolas (2,820 points)
edited Aug 13 by ansolas
That would be very useful indeed ! Maybe make if dockable sided by side for wide screen's
(where you have more horizontal space than vertical, imagine 32:9, 21:9, tripplehead...) would help either
+4 votes
answered Aug 16 by luizacarvalho (4,130 points)
I always thought the inspector was very cluttered and disorganized. So YES!
+2 votes
answered Sep 18 by ebinaugustin (1,540 points)
Yes, would definitely love to see this feature in studio one
+2 votes
answered Nov 3 by kevinrendleman (1,580 points)
100% agreed.  Not only should they be collapseable, but all of the optional views/windows should be dockable/floatable/snappable.

Personally, I'd be much happier with a nice fully configurable big peak/RMS/LUFS meter over the fader section in the inspector, with the track options split into smaller, more relevant sections.  I also find tabs in web browsers really effective at window management, and wonder why no DAWs have incorporated simple little labeled/colored "tabs" that you can stick on the edge of a UI element to slide open a docked window with expanded options.  

No more scrolling through tiny text for options that should be front and center always.
...