Questions & Answers

Studio One 5 as ReWire Slave

+9 votes
666 views
asked Aug 21, 2020 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by isaiahcottengaim (300 points)
I too would like to see this feature added to S1. As a current Live user, I could still maintain control over Live with the Push 2 while rewiring to S1 to use its devices (and superior CPU efficiency). Sounds like an awesome arrangement to me!
related to an answer for: Studio One as Rewire Slave

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 22, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 3, 2021 by estevancarlosbenson (1,060 points)
The Rewire protocol was discontinued by the original developer, Reason.
...