Questions & Answers

Can we get more Scenes per Project

+11 votes
101 views
asked Aug 21 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by JKalebby (490 points)
Using scenes is a big part of what I do for live and broadcast mixing. The only problem is that there are only ~20 scenes per project yet there are ~100 projects. If it's a space issue I would much rather cut down on projects and offload them to the computer to load in when I need them. Allowing for more scenes to exist in the remaining projects. I work with multiple bands who have over 100 songs in their arsenal. while there is always a setlist, they take requests from this massive list of available songs at any given moment and it would be nice to be able to grab the scene on the fly with the proper fx timings, levels, eqs, etc.

Can we pretty please have more scenes to work with? I can imagine it's even more needed for the theater guys.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 25 by jonnydoyle (357,040 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Aug 22 by timde (280 points)
I agree! Please add more scenes per project!

In theatre, I could easily have upwards of 150 scenes per show all using the same base configuration (project). Scenes in theatre are really just switching mutes and levels. And don't tell me that is what the mute groups are for. When switching 24+ mics with any number of different actors on stage in each scene, having just a few mute groups is not anywhere near practical.

I reckon there should be fewer projects, but each project should have at least 200 scenes.
0 votes
answered Aug 25 by stevenleffue (150 points)
Agreed Agreed Agreed Agreed.  The high channel count is great for theatrical uses, but the scene limit just made me question my purchase for sure.  Hopefully that's a "quick fix".
0 votes
answered Nov 6 by chriseddison (160 points)
100% agree. This could be a killer theatre board. With 64 inputs, 32 faders and the stagebox flexibility it wipes the floor with the A&H SQ, ********* Wing and is probably up there near the A&H Avantis, BUT, to mix theatre we need at least 300 scenes per project. Ideally these scenes would be directly accessible from midi (over Ethernet I understand) so an application such as QLab can send a "recall scene number X" and the desk instantly recalls.
Changing the assignment of channels to DCA's per scene and the layout of the user layer is another huge theatre bonus.
0 votes
answered Nov 7 by moondance2009 (710 points)
Deffo more scenes, more logical..

Thanks Presonus
...