Questions & Answers

Data Zoom on mouse wheel key modifier

+7 votes
54 views
asked Aug 28, 2020 in Look and Feel by ryanconway1 (1,110 points)
Ctrl+Opt+Cmd (mac) or ctrl+win+alt (windows) are available.  I find myself using data zoom quite a bit (vertical zoom for midi, waveform height etc) and it would be nice to use the mouse scroll wheel for this instead of the 'data zoom' controller in the bottom right corner.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 7, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (168,040 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 5, 2020 by nikolaykulyabko (890 points)
Alt+Shift+Mouse Wheel is the perfect combo for Data Zoom!

I'm using data zoom a ton while editing! It'll save precious time!
...