Questions & Answers

Step input inside the score, why no triplets?

+9 votes
103 views
asked Aug 28, 2020 in Score Editor by micheletacchi (950 points)
Hi,

Step entry inside the score should have the same functionality as in the midi editor...for example: we can't input triplets in the score editor! It really should be consistent.

Please improve the Score editor! Not for engraving or creating parts, but for composing.

Thanks!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 7, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (194,380 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 14, 2020 by petersalt (1,360 points)
This is almost beyond belief. Am I missing something? No triplets or tuplets in step-time in the notation view? Once again, the engineers at PreSonus prove they know a lot about tech and nothing about music. I guess for the average EDM producer, tuplets aren't a thing...ignorance is bliss?
+1 vote
answered Nov 27, 2020 by pabloschmitt (250 points)
It's odd. You have to input 3 notes, then highlight them and right click and create tuplet. It's ridiculous. I should be able to click, for example,  a 1/16T; 1/8T, etc. type note and it will input three 1/16; 1/8 notes in triplet form (or sextuplet), then I just adjust the pitch.
...