Questions & Answers

FR: Loop Function.

+17 votes
256 views
asked Feb 26, 2016 in Progression Feature Requests by C.LYDE (820 points)
Simple one really - for some odd reason there appears to be no simple way to loop a passage? Quite a vital requirement when auditioning changes or trying different ideas?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 7, 2016 by Skip Jones (165,850 points)
selected May 19, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jul 8 by harrymingels (780 points)

Hi,

I agree with the loop function, just like it can in Studo one.

Tip...

But before helping you temporarily, you can also do the following to get the same result...

Put in front the 1st measure you want to repeat, temporarily a Segno sign, and put in the last measure of the loop D.S. al Fine.....!
and now the loop will be able to play for hours.

Regards, Harry Mingels

...