Questions & Answers

Is it advantagous to use ATOM and ATOM SQ at the same time

+1 vote
157 views
asked Sep 1, 2020 in Atom Pad Controllers by afterburner1277 (130 points)
Hi.

I just started my music journey way late in life, and your HST videos are just what I need to learn; great job! I have a question for you if I may? I purchased an ATOM controller months ago, and the Presonus hits me with the ATOM SQ! So, I have both. I have my ATOM listed on Reverb.com to sell because I don’t think I need it. My question is: will they both compliment each other? I saw your video on “quickly building a song with guitar loops,” and I noticed you were using both ATOMs. In your opinion, should I use both? Any advice would be much appreciated. Thanks.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 20, 2020 by markdelorenzo (730 points)
I was having the same thought.  Is it possible to have ATOM connected to one track, and ATOM SQ to another?  Or do they both immediately follow the active track?
+1 vote
answered Dec 15, 2020 by bryanschuler (370 points)

In response to markdelorenzo's question, you can definitely have the Atom connected to one track and the Atom SQ connected to another.  By default, each track's Instrument Input is set to All Inputs, and when that particular track is armed to record, you can use any connected controller. However, you can assign specific controllers to each track if you desire. With your track selected, click the "i" (Inspector) button at the top of the track column to open up the Inspector column, then go about halfway down and you will see Out/In/Channel. To the right of In is the Instrument Input dropdown menu. Click on that and select the controller you wish to use with that track, repeat as necessary. You can also find the Instrument Input dropdown directly below the Instrument Output in the track column, but, it is hidden by default. To make it visible, you need to expand the height of the track by setting the arrange view Track Size to Medium or Larger, or by clicking on the bottom of the track (in the track column) and dragging down to expand it vertically. 

...