Questions & Answers

32 SC - recording an FX return in stereo:

0 votes
57 views
asked Sep 4 in StudioLive Series III by geoffroypinceloup (560 points)
32 SC - recording an FX return in stereo:

The signal passing through an effects processor can be recorded in audio on the DAW, but this signal is recorded in mono, which reduces its "spatialization". Whereas when it is audible in the speakers before recording it is in true stereo.

How do you record this entire signal in stereo in the DAW?
There is the possibility of coupling two neighboring channels, but even so the signal is not fully restored. The possibilities that the console gives seem to me to be limited at the moment ...

How to proceed to record an FX return in stereo?

Thank you for your attention

_________

32 SC - enregistrement d'un retour d'effet en stéréo:

Le signal qui passe par un processeur d'effet est enregistreable en audio sur le DAW, mais ce signal, est enregistré en mono, ce qui réduit sa "spatialisation". Tandis que lorsqu'il est audible dans les enceintes avant enregistrement il est dans une véritable stéréo.

Comment enregistrer ce signal dans son intégralité, en stéréo dans le DAW ?
Il y a la possibilité de coupler deux canaux voisin, mais même ainsi le signal n'est pas restitué intégralement. Les possibilités que donne la console me semble restreintes présentement...

Comment procéder pour enregistrer un retour d'effet en stereo ?

Merci de votre attention

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 4 by geoffroypinceloup (560 points)
 
Best answer
Finally,

I have the impression that for reasons of consistency and efficiency we cannot route the effects buses as we want.
Otherwise we would risk losing a certain homogeneity ... So the effects buses can be routed in mono and to have them in stereo there is only the "main" L / R output. Right now that's what I think. I did some tests, and it is possible to work well this way. So, finally to have this "spacious sound" only the final output makes it possible. So just save it.

To meditate because it is not conceived this way for nothing. There is a logic of efficiency and coherence that the machine offers, to prepare well and quickly, a sound context. "Mix quickly and well."

Up to you :)

Looking forward to
0 votes
answered Sep 4 by geoffroypinceloup (560 points)
Up:

Once recorded, the signal has lost spatialization. Or rather, part of the spatialization is not recorded during the capture.
I think.

Any idea how to record the full spatialization of a signal in an FX return?
0 votes
answered Sep 4 by geoffroypinceloup (560 points)
Review of the situation: Need to record a mono signal which by default presents an identifiable and suitable "sound" coverage, from the moment, or it is redirected to a reverb, through the console (Studio Live 32SC ).
However, when I save this processed source into my "DAW", the digitally encrypted result now has more centered and less dimensional "stereo" coverage. Like the impression that part of the signal was not recorded.

I wonder what created this phenomenon. The reverberated source “loses its stereo or spatialization” once recorded. Or part of the signal is not captured.

What is the method of capturing an entire processed signal while recording it to my DAW.

______

Retour sur la situation: Besoin d’enregistrer un signal mono qui par défaut, présente une couverture « phonique » identifiable et convenable, à partir du moment, ou celui-ci est redirigé vers une réverbération, au travers de la console (Studio Live 32SC).
Cependant, lorsque j’enregistre cette source traitée dans mon « DAW », le résultat encrypté numériquement présente à présent une couverture « stéréophonie » plus centrée et moins dimensionnelle. Comme l’impression qu’une partie du signal n’a pas été enregistré.

Je me demande ce qui créait ce phénomène. La source réverbérée « perd de sa stéréo ou de sa spatialisation », une fois enregistrée. Ou alors qu’une partie du signal n’est pas capturé.

Quelle est la méthode pour capturer l’entièreté d'un signal traité lors de l’enregistrement de celui-ci sur mon DAW.
...