Questions & Answers

Timebase / snap shortcuts (or more things to be open to being mapped to shortcuts)

+2 votes
134 views
asked Sep 12, 2020 in Editing by luizacarvalho (4,870 points)
There are many features that are missing in S1, but could be worked around if more of its options/action were mappable to shortcuts or macros. An example would be changing the timebase or snap / grid.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 12, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (219,790 points)
There are commands for changing the grid ("Quantize 1/8" etc. and also snap options. Which exact functions do you miss here?
+1 vote
answered Sep 13, 2020 by luizacarvalho (4,870 points)
Change the timebase from Bars/beats to Timecode, so that we could nudge by frame. Also forwarding by a grid division or frame would be nice.
...