Questions & Answers

The quantize on "Swing Rhythm" is still terrible.

0 votes
109 views
asked Sep 14 in Studio One 5 by juntanaka (260 points)
edited Sep 15 by juntanaka
【Added】
Actually, I felt really sorry to see that Swing rhythm, e. g. like 1/16 60%, can’t be quantized correctly on even 5.0.2.x

I'm gonna show you how terrible S1's quantize on swing rhythm is.



I often make complex swing songs with many tracks kind of big band jazz, so it's really stressful to quantize a lot of tracks manually...
When will it be improved?  I’ve been waiting for the improvement since ver2.

【Added notes】
I forgot to say this but...
It’s not always but often. Something causes this problem. I hope the correctness can be required more.

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 18 by robertgray3 (37,590 points)
selected Sep 21 by juntanaka
 
Best answer
The bug/what's happening here is that quantizing multiple times at different grid sizes for some reason references the note's original created position. It ignores previous quantization that was performed.

In the meantime- here's a workaround: Use Freeze Quantize before changing grid sizes and quantizing with swing et cetera.
+2 votes
answered Sep 14 by robertgray3 (37,590 points)
I set up my notes exactly like yours in that video and everything quantized properly at 1/16 60% on my Mac install.

Every once in a while someone mentions this issue and shows videos of Studio one mistakenly quantizing to grid lines that are very far from the notes.

You really should talk to Support, not here, because it is likely some kind of issue that will need more detailed troubleshooting.
+1 vote
answered Sep 15 by juntanaka (260 points)
edited Sep 15 by juntanaka

@ robertgray3
Thanks for your checking.
I forgot to say that it's not always but sometimes.  I don't know what causes this issue.
Most parts of S1's functions are superior to other DAWs so I love it. However, I hate to say this, but I think that the realtime recording MIDI and Audio lacks correctness yet comparing to Protools and Cubase.

0 votes
answered Sep 15 by robertgray3 (37,590 points)
From past experience, what you’re describing is probably a rare bug. I’d work with Support, show them what you’re seeing and share the song file with them and see what happens. Something is causing it.

Side note, naturally, because most people can’t comprehend there being bugs that might not affect them :D I noticed a person or two voted this topic down.
0 votes
answered Sep 18 by juntanaka (260 points)
@robertgray3
Sorry for my late rep!
Oh, thaks.  I haven' used freeze quantize. I'll try it when the problem happens next.
S1 is very useful for me to mix and master but it's really stressful when editing fine MIDI and Audio on complicated arrangements because of its strange acting.  Actually, I often use other DAWs except for mixing. I hope to use S1 from beginning to end without stress.
Thanks!!
0 votes
answered Sep 21 by jazzundso (96,340 points)
It's not a bug but I understand that this feels strange.

The quantize function considers the original note positions. If you run "Freeze Quantize" the current note position will become the new "original" note position. So in this case just run "Freeze Quantize" as Rob said.
...