Questions & Answers

Crashing with Latest 5 Update . . .

+3 votes
359 views
asked Sep 21, 2020 in Studio One 5 by brianhenry1 (600 points)
Experiencing significantly increased crashes with the latest 5 update, almost very session.   Even when I just go to close a song to open a new one, S1 crashes.  Happening very frequently now even with just minor volume changes on a track.   Solid computer - never happened like this before V5.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 21, 2020 by scottharrison8 (670 points)
Are you using Native Instruments Komplete Kontrol? I am getting it on Form and Monark etc.

I do a track with just samples and then add komplete Kontrol and it just crashes relentlessly.

It never did this before.
+1 vote
answered Sep 21, 2020 by brianhenry1 (600 points)
yes, in addition to other things.   Output's Arcade and now Superior Drummer.   Never happened previously.
...