Questions & Answers

Studio One 5 Not Responding After Close

+16 votes
1,825 views
asked Oct 5, 2020 in Studio One 5 by rubenchavez (220 points)

Hi, after months of trial and error, searching in forums for possible solutions, finally I ask for support. My computer is an HP Laptop, i7 CPU, 1Tb SSD Hd, 16gb Ram and multiple Audio Interfaces.

After saving a session between of 1 to 32 tracks with multiple plugins, every time I close Studio One, the app fails to close, freezes and task manager points to "Not Responding" so I have to End Task Manually.

I noticed this only and specifically happens when I have a Full Kontakt 6 Instance opened. I have other DAW's and none of them present this behavior or problem with Kontakt, it is only with Studio One that crashes every time I close the software.

Please verify and fix if possible, thank you

Ruben

10 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 7, 2020 by martynadams1 (240 points)
Hi

I am seeing this behaviour in Studio One v 4.6.2, I thought I had located the issue with Kontakt 5, but it's still doing it with Kontakt 6. When I forceably ended the task, that same song did have problems playing back kontakt 5 loaded instruments, so be cautious.

However, currently I Studio One does close the song eventually, I haven't timed it but it's at least 15minutes, haven't timed it, I'm sure it's longer.

It's a shame v5 is still having issues like this, I have been holding off upgrading.
+2 votes
answered Feb 6, 2021 by haraldlfberg (200 points)
I too have the same problem! Projects With multiple kontakt instances. I think i’ve also seen a connection to how long the session has been opened but i dont know why...
+2 votes
answered Feb 13, 2021 by taylorscott2 (4,220 points)
I also have this problem. Even just like 5 or 6 Kontakts and it can take a few minutes to close. I have a pretty powerful computer so it's not that, it's something in the software. I created a supported ticket a minute ago.

Windows 10 x64

32GB RAM

12-core Ryzen 3900x
0 votes
answered May 16, 2021 by Chacon (150 points)
I have exactly the same problem. I have everything updated.

CPU I9 32gbRam
0 votes
answered May 31, 2021 by ikerormazabal (170 points)
Same here. Windows 10, i9 , 64GM RAM. Studio One 5.2.1.64495
0 votes
answered Jun 30, 2021 by tomaszchrostowski (280 points)
The same in my case. It's frustrating when I work on few songs.

My specs: Windows 10x64, Ryzen 3800x, 32GB RAM
0 votes
answered Jul 3, 2021 by fabiobergeremilianodasilva (310 points)

I have exactly the same problem. Running Studio One 5.3

It happens when I work on a file that has multiple Kontakt instances loaded. Usually, after a few minutes working on the project with a few saves.

Windows 10, Ryzen 7 3800X, 32GM RAM. 

0 votes
answered Jul 4, 2021 by fredrikdanielsson (310 points)
I´m having the same problem on Asus ROG gv702 16gb RAM
0 votes
answered Aug 1, 2021 by kevinbeaulieu (150 points)
edited Sep 10, 2021 by kevinbeaulieu
Same issue:

Freezes and becomes unresponsive when closing - every single time. Sometimes it takes 5 -10 minutes, other times it never closes. I have never closed S1 in over a year without it hanging.

Latest version of everything. New windows installation from scratch. Behaves same as my old build. Windows 10, 64gb Ram, i9-11900k. Studio One has crashed on close since 4.5x regardless of the version, system, build, or hardware.

You Presonus programming guys might want to take a look at fixing it... The bug has been around for years and its pretty easy to reproduce - just run Studio One...

EDIT: I've tried everything to get this behavior to stop. I can watch S1 take 15 minutes to empty the NI instances in on close. It takes about 1 minute to load the project with numerous NI VIs. But it takes about 20-30 seconds PER INSTRUMENT to "Unload". It is 100% consistent and stupidly easy to reproduce. Just load multiple Kontakt instruments and try to close. Please resolve this issue!

As mentioned in my previous post - the only way to close S1 is to terminate its process in Task Manager. This is as clear a bug as they get folks. You might as well just remove the close button from S1 and replace it with a Windows "End Process Tree" call. Because that's the only way to stop using the program.
0 votes
answered Aug 9, 2021 by derrekc (140 points)
I'm having the same issue, particularly after this recent upgrade to 5.3.0

Any song that includes 1 or more instances of NI Kontakt fail to close safely, requiring a force quit.
...