Questions & Answers

Still crashing with the latest Studio One update 5

+29 votes
492 views
asked Jul 16 in Studio One 5 by evgeniifilatov (730 points)

My favorite DAW still crashing with the latest Studio One update 5‚Äč!Why do hundreds of thousands of people have to buy this very modern program without knowing that it is buggy, crashes on simple actions - open a third-party plugin, download Melodyne, etc.

There is no direct support, only in the community users tell each other about crash or freeze issues. I am worried about finding a client behind my back when I have to restart the program or we fly out and they ask me if everything is preserved? And sometimes the work done in 15 minutes is not saved, autosave is enabled for every 3 minutes!

In version 5, I was hoping for a press release that many of the bugs were fixed, third-party plugins will not hurt, my Faderport 16 will not fall off, but this is not!
I ask the PRESONUS team to sort out people's problems and show not only a beautiful shell, but also stable software.
MacBook 15 Retina \ S1 5 \ Mojave

6 Answers

+15 votes
answered Jul 16 by fschmidt (5,000 points)

I do hope PreSonus will eventually decide to enlarge their team by 1-3 genius programmers who will 
bother about nothing else than fixes, stability, performance and compatibility. I'm sure it would be worth 
the investment and that it would convince many biggies to switch over. Infact I see the new "show-page"
(as well as the score page) as a marker for a upcomming expansion - trying to reach more customers first,
then being able to invest more... hopefully. If this update had been for the existing customers we would have seen other things, like full screen mode.

+4 votes
answered Jul 28 by jakeax.dmc (270 points)
Same issue here. Getting really fed up too because their customer service is useless. I'm about to switch to another DAW after using Studio One for over 6 years.
+3 votes
answered Jul 28 by jonasoberressl (1,230 points)

Totally agree with you. I have bad glitches with V5. and it eats up to twice as much CPU (compared to 4.6).
You can get direct support though... write them through your presonus account... You might not get an answer that fixes your problem, but bothing the support team them might at least get presonus to fix stuff...angry

+5 votes
answered Aug 3 by navjotsingh4 (960 points)
This is the first time ever I wanna swear on presonus. this is disgracefull kind of crashes.  Loss of second song . I upgraded to this **** for nothing i am not even a performer. i don't see much new features that are useful to me but still i was excited to upgrade and Gain what? Crashes & freezes and have to kill the process which is slowly ruining my whole system. what a shame presonus
+3 votes
answered Aug 3 by johnmcbade (460 points)
Yes I get crashes even trying to use Presonus plugins such as Ampire.  I have a saved (and updated) project and trying now to remove the plugin the DAW crashes.  I try to use 3rd party plugins...  Crash.

iMac Pro running Catalina 10.15.6

I've even tried a re-install.

Very sad customer.  My upgrade is un-useable.
0 votes
answered Sep 8 by lameckmusondachanda (200 points)
This whole crashing by Studio one 5 is not acceptable. I had a Client in the studio to record on from v4.6 to v5, but Studio one 5 kept crashing. Was such an embarrassing moment for me and bad for business. I looked so incompetent.it took about an hour before I decided to Disable the VST3 and 2,4  just so I could export the Channels as Wave and import them back into a new St 1 v5 session, but that did not work either. Today I have opened up a new Protools session and Cubase just to test and  I have had no problem at all. I have stood for S1 for a very long time, but this V5 is messing up business for me and many others. Time is running out Presonus if you do not wake up. Your Loyal people might jump Ship, unless its just Show performers you want.
...