Questions & Answers

Move Time Signatures with Tempo Map?

+9 votes
109 views
asked Sep 21, 2020 in Editing by rpdaple (610 points)
It would be great if you moved the tempo map forwards and backwards and it would also move the time signatures with it to keep the tempo map alligned with the bar lines.  Or at least have the option?  Kind of useless if I have to manually re-enter all the time signature changes when scoring.  Anyone know a way to do this?

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 25, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (228,080 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Oct 13, 2020 by roysonboleh (1,110 points)
@Jazzundso While I can totally appreciate your efforts to encourage people to vote, what you may not realize is that when someone clicks on a question thinking they might find an answer only to see your post encouraging votes, it's frustrating and a waste of their time.

I suggest that you refrain from posting these on questions that have no answers. Only the posts that already have an answer. At least if you post it on a question that already has an answer, the person may still find useful information from one of the other answers.

Bottom line is, your post is not really an answer and causes people to click on a question in hopes of finding at least one answer.
0 votes
answered May 4 by roberttrede (2,920 points)

I was about to create a new question on (what I believe) is the same issue. People express questions in different ways, of course, so perhaps I am misreading/understanding what your question really is. 

The way I describe what I'm seeing myself while working with tempo maps created with integrated Melodyne is this... 
Melodyne allows me to change the time signature within a tempo map. Let's say my song is in 4/4 time but switches for a few bars to 2/4 time somewhere in the middle, then switches back to 4/4 later.

Melodyne makes documenting that time signature very easy in the tempo map it creates. In doing so, it clearly shows the measures going from 4 beats to 2, then back to 4 in the appropriate spot. The problem is that (as far as I can tell), the reported "timing" at the bottom-right of the Studio One window still shows "4/4", even during the "2/4" section of the song. Likewise, the song is still showing 4 beats per measure in the time line during this same 2/4 section.

Here is a screenshot to illustrate that issue:

Is that what you also are describing in your original post?

Pardon me for not offering a solution here but I just want to be sure we are describing the same issue. If we are, you have confirmed that this is not just an issue for me. 

As you said in your original question, a work-around seems to be to manually update the timing in Studio One when a Melodyne tempo map changes the "Timing" (as it calls it) within a tempo map. But that is a lot of work for something that should be automatic.

Hopefully this will be addressed in an upcoming release of Studio One. 

Thanks everyone!

0 votes
answered May 4 by roberttrede (2,920 points)
edited May 4 by roberttrede

Alright... A couple of hours ago I replied with a sample situation in which (if I am understanding the issue correctly) I was also seeing a similar problem.

Since then, I have found an easy work-around that works for me. Ideally, when I create a tempo-map with Melodyne that has a couple of time-signature changes in it (from 4/4 to 2/4, then back), I had noticed that Studio One does not report those time signature changes during playback. While ideally, Studio One would be smart enough to extract those time signature changes from the tempo map (it isn't), at least there is a relatively easy work-around.

That work-around which worked for me was to use a feature in Studio One 5.2 (I don't know about previous versions) called a "Signature Track". That can be found in the "Global Track Visibility" area of the S.O. window, near the top-left of the display window. It is the same tool that allows you to create/show/hide a marker track, arranger track, or tempo track.

So my work-around solution was to create a "Signature track" (see screenshot below). Then on that track, I simply went to the point where I wanted to change the time signature ("Timing" as S.O. calls it). Then I went to the place on the timeline where I wanted to change from 4/4 to 2/4 time. I right-clicked to create a new timing signature of 2/4. I then repeated that process when I wanted to switch back to 4/4 time.

Now, as I play the song, as the timeline passes into the 2/4 section, the reported "Timing" at the bottom-right of the screen switches (as it should to "2/4", then switches back to "4/4" at the correct spot.

Here is a screenshot that shows most of what I just described:

This simple "work-around" worked for me in updating the S.O. reporting of time-signature changes that were in my tempo map but were not being reporting during playback on S.O.

Hopefully some of you may find this helpful.

...