Questions & Answers

How do I do the old, pan my guitar reverb to the opposite side from the actual guitar trick in S1?

0 votes
34 views
asked Sep 26 in Studio One 5 by bazhood (170 points)
Guitar panned hard left. Guitar track sent to a separate reverb bus. All good! How do I then pan just the reverb effect hard right? Age old mixing gem.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 28 by roberttrede (1,450 points)

A guy named Mike at "Creative Sauce" did a video on recording acoustic guitars. At 27:13 in the video, he shows how he panned reverbs to the opposite sides from the source tracks. 

0 votes
answered Sep 28 by bazhood (170 points)
Thanks, mate, I know Mike's channel, I'll take a look. Nice one. I've managed something like it using 2 separate FX channels for my 2 guitars and panning the verbs opposite but I feel like there's a simpler way.
...