Questions & Answers

MAPPING "MIDI NOTES" to LAUNCH <<ITEMS>> in SHow page List

+3 votes
30 views
asked Oct 14 in Show Page by marcellodisante (550 points)

HI, i really think that show page could be really great ,,, with some added features and updates, it would become a serious alternative to ABleton Live and i'd immediately decide to update my 4.6 (PRO) Version to 5 ... I'm planning to "split" my songs in "sections" (using stems, i.e. separated tracks) : let's say "intro", "verse 1", "chours 1" and so on and it would be wonderful to "map" midi notes to the beginning of every item in the show page, in order to "launch" it using an external MIDI controller / sequencer ... Do You think that such a feature could be easily and quicly implemented ? smiley

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 19 by jazzundso (103,250 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 22 by williamcolon2 (610 points)
This would be very useful so I can totally move out of Ableton Live!
...