Questions & Answers

closed The secondary ruler (5.1) is great! Just one thing - it's be good for me if I could set the 0th second at the cursor.

+23 votes
115 views
asked Oct 21, 2020 in Completed Feature Requests by philsnell1 (1,060 points)
closed Jan 7 by arndkaiser
The secondary ruler (5.1) is great! Just one thing - it'd be good for me if I could set the 0th second at the cursor. Quite often there are some bars before the start of a piece - esp if there's an anacrusis. So, currently,  if the client has a query about something 1.4 seconds in, the time is from zero, not from the start of the song. So setting the origin of the time would be very useful.

Many thanks.
closed with the note: Implemented in 5.0

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 28, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (219,810 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jan 7 by arndkaiser (2,060 points)
"Set frame offset to cursor" was implemented in Studio One 5.
...