Questions & Answers

How do I get VST support in Studio One 3

+2 votes
9,095 views
asked Mar 1, 2016 in Studio One 3 by keomontyhudson1 (330 points)
edited Mar 1, 2016 by mattcaprio
I just downloaded the software presonus studio one 3, thanks but I have another question

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 1, 2016 by mattcaprio (147,270 points)
 
Best answer
Third Party VST integration is not supported with Studio One Artist. In order to be able to utilize additional plugins, you would need to either upgrade to Studio One 3 Professional or upgrade your Artist version by purchasing the VST/ReWire Add-On; which allows for the use of additional non-bundled Third Party VSTs as well as adding ReWire Support in Artist

Here is a Studio One 3 Version chart breakdown of what features are included in each version of Studio One 3. It is very important that you read this article so you understand the limitations of each version of Studio One 3:
http://studioone.presonus.com/compare-versions

You can purchase the Upgrade or Add-On here:

Upgrade:
https://shop.presonus.com/products/software/studio-one-prods/studio-one-upgradescrossgrade/Studio-One-3-Artist-to-Studio-One-3-Professional-Upgrade

Add On:
https://shop.presonus.com/products/software/studio-one-prods/studio-one-add-ons/VST-and-AU-and-Rewire-Support
0 votes
answered Feb 4, 2018 by jaywelter (290 points)
Tease.  Runs w/ other DAWs out of the box.  Over $200 for a Pro upgrade or $80 for Rewire?  It's always something. This is a "strike".  It's not the first.  Glad I haven't bought anything yet. What this will force me to do is check out another DAW.  Good marketing.  lol
0 votes
answered Apr 14 by limowreck2019 (140 points)
Well, the guy probably got Studio One Artist free with a hardware purchase so I don't think that paying for things which are getting you really close to the full version is asking a lot. Presonus is not a non-profit organization.
...