Questions & Answers

UPDATE NOTE FX 2022

+16 votes
126 views
asked Dec 9, 2021 in MIDI Editing by KevinElib (1,930 points)
edited Dec 9, 2021 by KevinElib

We would love a fresh touch of the Note FX. It hasn't been touched since I don't know when. The arpeggiator seems tooo basic. We hope for a more creative approach like what we can do in Reason Studio or advanced features like some of the third party plugins.

The Chorder spoke to me one day and said it needs more updated modern presets. It wants a bigger EDM list It wants R&B, HipHop, Pop, K-Pop, Reaggae. Gospel, Trap, Pop Afro, etc.

Maybe a new addition to the note FX called “LFO”. Maybe we can have a way to perform tricks with midi like we can with audio. Automation that can create stutter/ ducking effects. Or perhaps a simple ducker tool (like sidechain that creates pumping effects).

Studio One needs more tools for being inspiring creative ideas. Having a Sphere account is amazing but Note FX needs an overhaul approach in terms of what we can achieve even before we think about using third party plugins such as Shaper Box tool by Cable Guys.

Maybe the Note FX concept can take on a module device concept like Ableton Live or Bitwig.

Maybe a note fx that can create random notes within a certain scale. We can call it Note Bouncer ‍♂️. This concept will allow us to shape the notes the way we want to hear it. How many notes are generated in intervals according to the beats or percentage adjustments. How fast or slow. Almost making it sound like arpeggiator but not quite. Add a gate to this to control the length between sustained or pluck sound.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 12, 2021 by nicootten (1,060 points)
Totally agree!

It would be time that they look for these features a bit more how bitwig or ableton is implementing these creative fx.
+1 vote
answered Dec 13, 2021 by valentinosciacca1 (7,350 points)
Yes, that would be amazing! Upvoted! :)
0 votes
answered Dec 30, 2021 by moncefmeriah (930 points)
Totally agree!

It would be nice to have note FX like Bitwig especially an LFO to modulate other parameters (like Ableton)!

Free Sync for the Arp would be also nice (like Ableton).
...