Questions & Answers

Make Note FX 'printable'

+22 votes
796 views
asked Mar 13, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by luizacarvalho (2,450 points)
Note FX make performance easy, but it'd be nice to make them printable, so you could edit the output. Either by recording their output to a new track (kind of like bouncing to MIDI), or better yet: By dragging and dropping the Note FX insert onto the timeline or clips.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 19, 2017 by ghasenbeck (354,810 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Mar 14, 2017 by gregdenson (7,280 points)

Not sure exactly what you mean by "printable", but if you're talking about

having it record all the midi then yes there is a way.

Example: You're using chorder or arpeggiator and you want all the notes to show up in edit, not

just the single not you're playing.

Open inspector (lower case I in the upper left corner).

Go to the track where you're using noteFX and you'll see a section showing which

noteFX you're using. (chorder for example)

On that line, there's the name of the NoteFX, a little symbol, and a dropdown arrow for opening up options.

The symbol is where you'd change it. If you hover the cursor over it, it will say "input mode". Click on that.

From there, you will now record or see all the notes of the chord instead of just the single note.

0 votes
answered Mar 14, 2017 by luizacarvalho (2,450 points)
To the post below/above. yes. that's what I meant. And thanks for the info that helps. However what if you already have the note inputted before you plugin the note FX?
0 votes
answered Mar 14, 2017 by gregdenson (7,280 points)

No answer for that one I'm afraid. As far as I know, there isn't a way to route the MIDI from one track

to trigger another track.

Or at least I haven't been able to find a way to do that yet.

0 votes
answered Mar 17, 2017 by niles (52,780 points)
edited Mar 17, 2017 by niles

Event > Render Instrument Tracks renders the Note-FX.
Unfortunately it also kills any controller data and/or Part Automation (bug < v3.3.4).

...