Questions & Answers

Scenes and Clips to Arrange Tracks

+29 votes
474 views
asked Dec 3, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by shuman_3 (470 points)
I love the new arrange and scratch pad features. Try and take this a step further with a block based arrangement mode. I would like to see a workflow on S1 similar to Ableton where I could launch a part of a song (scene) with MIDI notes, and remix instrument parts (clips) with MIDI notes. A user friendly template to use on keyboards or pad controllers for this would be great, and we could record our arrangements on the fly.

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 3, 2015 by AlexTinsley (772,970 points)

Thanks for your suggestion, hey everyone else if you like this, then vote up the question for the development team to see it.

+2 votes
answered Dec 5, 2015 by shuman_3 (470 points)
Thanks for the heads up and all of your hard work at Presonus!
+1 vote
answered Feb 4, 2016 by chancekaye (3,270 points)
edited Oct 12, 2017 by chancekaye

A clip launcher is my #1 feature request. I'd much prefer the time flow be horizontal as in Bitwig and Sonar than vertical as in Ableton.

Great care should be taken to design the relationship between the clip launcher and the product's main transport so there is maximum flexibility. Lack of flexibility here has hamstrung Ableton and poor design in this area has hampered the other DAW's. One should be able to move seamlessly between the clip launcher and the linear sequencer, never being forced into the other view when one doesn't want to be.

NOTE: There is another request for a clip launcher here. Please upvote both.

+1 vote
answered Mar 14, 2016 by gh.productions (640 points)

'Scenes and Clips to Arrange Tracks' is a great idea. I like the idea of this potentially being a future option. So, I +voted on it. The title seemed related to a request I'd made, for what I guess I would call 'solo view'. After reading further, I found they are a little different, but they are a little related. I do a lot of live recording, tempo mapping, and subsequent MIDI tracking for bands and churches. I usually start with a live capture of 32 tracks and I'm hoping to help develop a clearer & more organized view of what is being mixed in the console/mixer view, kind of like what's been done with using folder tracks in the project view. Please check out my feature request and if you think it would be of any help at all, please +vote on it: http://answers.presonus.com/6513/solo-view-mixer-view-solution-for-studio-one-studioone-remote

...