Questions & Answers

Add functionality to automatically put track into specified folder upon creation, apply color/bus/send

+9 votes
52 views
asked Nov 15, 2020 in Editing by bluepowder (370 points)
While I am a big fan of the recent implementation of the ability to automatically insert VST instruments onto tracks with S1 v5, and the possibilities that this lends itself to when it comes to creating macros, I think there is still room for improvements in that regard.

I am proposing to implement the ability to

1) automatically add the created track to a specified folder, and
2) change the color of the folder in question to your liking.
3) automatically apply the track to a bus
4) add already existing send FX to te track

You would end up with a macro that adds a track named Synth, insert Mai Tai (for example) - which is what you already can do as of now - , color it orange, put it into a folder called Keys, group it to a bus of the same name, and apply everb and delay. All with the single click of a button.

Thanks for considering my request, keep up the good work guys!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (168,020 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (168,020 points)
I agree - this would be very useful.
...