Questions & Answers

Allow Chords in chord track to be assigned to keys for jamming out chord progression before assigning to chord track

+1 vote
65 views
asked Nov 17, 2020 in MIDI Editing by PolackJack (250 points)
Apologies if duplicate, searched and didnt find this specific request.

Agree with many that cubase's chord pads are a great implementation. Love being able to search out some chords from the finder, assign them to keyboard key, play around with different inversions etc by using keyboard expression wheel, then find the perfect group of chords with the correct inversions before dropping them into the chord track for use.

In S1 you can audition the chords by clicking on the chord track, but this is much less tactile and musical. Keyboard with real time option of flicking through voicings would allow you to get much more into the feel of the process. Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 21, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (177,030 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 19, 2020 by aka_busker (24,700 points)
Hi.  Here's a great video that will help you.  
...