Questions & Answers

Remote running on the same Windows machine - return focus to the Studio One window

+1 vote
34 views
asked Nov 21 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by alanmendelevich (660 points)
I've tried to use Studio One Remote Control on the same Windows machine I'm running Studio One on and it seemed to work fine at first. But then I realized that every time I tap anything in remote I have to alt-tab or click back to the main Studio One window. This makes for a pretty much unusable workflow.

I hope there's an easy way to fix this by providing an option to auto-switch the focus back to Studio One on each [simple] tap. I realize that there are some inputs on the Remote, etc. and those should be exempt from this. So it may not be super simple. Still feels like something that shouldn't be too difficult to work around.

Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 21 by jazzundso (132,070 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Nov 21 by alanmendelevich (660 points)
I ended up with a workaround that does the trick (except for a minor(?) side-effect).

Here's an AutoHotKey script that reverts focus back to main Studio One window whenever Remote window is activated: https://gist.github.com/.../7b406ab9c0d0235ece73db2a9f79ce5a

The side-effect is that you can't input anything from the keyboard into Remote - like changing the tempo. For that you need to disable the script. But I feel like this is rarely needed.
...