Questions & Answers

Bounce bus options just like bounce track works

+13 votes
111 views
asked Nov 26, 2020 in Mixing by randallrash (540 points)
It would be great to be able to right click " bounce bus " to new track and have it work like bouncing audio to a new track so that it retains the routing of where it goes ( to the next bus in the chain ) and keeps its sends intact in the new bounce .. It would be a big time saver vs exporting the bus , drag it into the mix , and route it like it was in the bus , then muting the bus ..  I come across wanting this more and more often .  Also if I could disarm everything associated with the bus afterwords would take it a step further .

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 26, 2020 by fexon (230 points)
A day ago, when bouncing bus "via recording", I tought " would it be nice, if I could bounce bus just with right clicking on it and selecting apropriate command?".  Mind reader...
0 votes
answered Feb 16 by benosin2002 (320 points)
For real, I wish we could have this feature. Sometimes S1 cannot handle the plugins so it would be best to be able to bounce the bus to a new track and then we turn off the plugins.
...