Questions & Answers

track and bus channel in the inspector

+6 votes
73 views
asked Oct 2 in Mixing by siniablagus (1,610 points)
edited Oct 2 by siniablagus

it would be so convenient if we could choose to see,besides the selected track, the bus channel (in which the track is routed) in the inspector as well, like it is in logic...it doesn't have to be there all the time,but maybe you can add some button to quickly open it

...it is very convenient to see (when you choose a track) if it has some processing on the track itself and on the bus as well...especially when having compressor on the bus

UPDATE: this is what I mean, to see both of them at the same time

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 25 by jazzundso (132,110 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 2 by jackchicago (810 points)
You CAN see bus channels in Inspector. 1) make sure you go to Preferences > Advanced > Automation and choose "Automatically create Automation Tracks for Channels" selected. 2) if you already created a Bus *before* altering this setting, right click on the Fader of the Bus you want to see in Inspector, and choose "Edit > Automation Volume" . That will create an Automation Track. Now you can click on the Automation Track of the Bus and you will see the Bus Channel in the Inspector :-)
0 votes
answered Oct 2 by siniablagus (1,610 points)

jackchicago 

thanks for the answer but what I meant is that I want to be able to see both of them side by side as in Logic, so that I can see the processing on both tracks immediately....please see screenshot....I think that many logic users (who are thinking of switching) would appreciate this,as well as us that already use s1

...