Questions & Answers

Crash Log

+6 votes
152 views
asked Nov 29, 2020 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by philangus (9,750 points)
Windows users need a crash log to help identify processes or plugins that either caused a crash or that were running immediately prior to a crash. It is my understanding Mac users have such a log. We are simply working blind with no idea about what may have caused a crash or a stall of the program

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (218,400 points)
 
Best answer
There are already crash logs for Windows.
0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2020 by philangus (9,750 points)
Really? Where? You’re not talking about standard Windows logs I take it? You certainly won’t find anything useful in there, other than if you’re lucky something pretty useless stating Presonus Studio One has crashed!
...