Questions & Answers

MIDI Panic Button Pleaseeeeee :-)

+23 votes
1,841 views
asked Mar 3, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by jurijgianlucaricotti (1,930 points)
Please add a Midi Panic menu option or button close to midi icon on left bottom side for the VST and AU Instruments when midi freeze, It appens with a lot of Instruments when arranging pop dance music with sinths. thanks a lot.

7 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 5, 2016 by bangermusic (1,520 points)
This literally just happened to me about 5 minutes ago. +1000000
+1 vote
answered Mar 5, 2016 by niles (52,500 points)
edited Mar 5, 2016 by niles

There already is a midi panic button, it's called All Notes Off, you can tie it to a KC, CC or access it from the MIDI Monitor. It sends an all sounds off to VST's and external devices. Those device that understand that message will answer to it. Obviously it doesn't solve issues with VST's behaving unexpectedly by themselves. You would need something like reset ASIO engine or similar for that.

 

0 votes
answered Mar 5, 2016 by jurijgianlucaricotti (1,930 points)
Thanks I will try All Note Off next time, was very hard to find as a solution, should me more easy I think :-) Thanks  a lot
+1 vote
answered Apr 20, 2016 by jurijgianlucaricotti (1,930 points)
All Note off does not work on the Instruments like Play from East West..... need a panic button immediately :-)
0 votes
answered Apr 20, 2016 by jurijgianlucaricotti (1,930 points)
In this case off the instrument and on again solved.... not always the same solution, just in case some one need to know.
0 votes
answered Jul 12, 2016 by AriAhrendt (740 points)

- Just press # 

- or find the button in the MIDI Monitor

0 votes
answered Jan 17 by nirsul (140 points)
All Notes Off  (ANF) does not always work so this request from 2016 is still a MUST. (it's 2020 already..)

I am using Yamaha MODX and when it hangs ANF simplt does NOTHING.
...