Questions & Answers

Switch interface mid session?

0 votes
32 views
asked Dec 25, 2020 in Studio One 3 by NikkDust (170 points)
Hi!

Is it safe/or possible to switch usb audio interface, mid session/project?

I am wondering because i have a 2mic interface with great preamps, and then i have a 4mic preamp with ok preamps that i would use to track drums...

But of course i would rather use the 2mic, to track the rest...

Does this work? I am also on pc...

/Niklas

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 26, 2020 by aka_busker (25,330 points)
Provided your sample rate and block size are the same across both devices [e.g. both 44.1khz, 32 bit, 512 block] and you swap out before Studio One loads then it shouldn't be a problem.  You can't natively use two audio devices at the same time on Windows.   You can try swapping while Studio One is open, it is possible in theory, but I would change them around before you load S1.  
0 votes
answered Dec 27, 2020 by NikkDust (170 points)
Thank you, very much!!
...