Questions & Answers

Not merge records

+4 votes
29 views
asked Jan 1 in MIDI Editing by enricorinnoci (270 points)
Hello,

please team! make it possible not to merge records.

this is my problem:
I record on a midi track and studio one create a "block" with the events.
I start the recording again and if a new event overlaps the one already recorded, the software merges the new Recording with the one already present. I need the first and second records to be separate "blocks".

I work a lot with midi tracks and having separate blocks is a huge time saver to locate and copy what interests you without having to edit and cut.

I currently record on two separate tracks, and then drag the "blocks" onto the same track. in this way the "blocks" remain separate, but it is a big waste of time, and working with a lot of tracks creates a lot of confusions.

Thank you very Much for your interessing!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 17 by Lukas Ruschitzka (194,860 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 17 by Lukas Ruschitzka (194,860 points)
I agree. Voted for your idea.
LR
...